Plastics & Packaging Manufacturers
Advance Polybag Inc
4901 S I-35 Service Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73129, United States · Manufacturing companies in Oklahoma City
- Manufacturer
- Founded 1986
- Minority-owned
About Advance Polybag Inc
Advance Polybag Inc., operating as API, was founded in 1986 and is headquartered in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. The company is certified as a minority business enterprise by the National Minority Supplier Development Council (NMSDC). From its inception, API has grown to become what it describes as the second-largest producer in the plastic bag industry, with conversion plants distributed across the United States. The company specializes in plastic bag conversion, producing a range of products including T-shirt bags for retail and consumer goods customers. Its manufacturing footprint spans multiple conversion facilities, enabling just-in-time delivery for high-volume orders. API emphasizes made-to-order capabilities to meet specific client requirements. API serves primarily retail and consumer goods companies, which the company characterizes as demanding high-performance packaging solutions. Its customer base relies on the firm's conversion capacity and distribution network. The firm also participates in industry sustainability initiatives through membership in the American Recyclable Plastic Bag Alliance (ARPBA) and the Plastics Industry Association. API positions its differentiation on environmental stewardship and recycling innovation. The company promotes increased recycling of plastic bags, proper use and reuse, and public education on sustainable practices. This commitment is framed as a responsibility of a major plastics converter to reduce landfill waste while advancing sustainability across its operations.
Manufacturing capabilities
Industries served
- Retail
- Consumer goods
- Packaging
Company details
- Location
- Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
- Company type
- Manufacturer
- Founded
- 1986
- Ownership
- Minority-owned
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Advance Polybag Inc located?
Advance Polybag Inc is located at 4901 S I-35 Service Rd, Oklahoma City, OK 73129, United States.
What does Advance Polybag Inc do?
Advance Polybag Inc is listed under Plastics & Packaging Manufacturers, and its listed capabilities and products include Plastic bag conversion, Made-to-order production and Just-in-time delivery.
What industries does Advance Polybag Inc serve?
Advance Polybag Inc lists Retail, Consumer goods and Packaging among the industries it serves.
When was Advance Polybag Inc founded?
Advance Polybag Inc was founded in 1986.
How do I request a quote from Advance Polybag Inc?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Advance Polybag Inc your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (800) 504-0505 and visit apicorp.com.
What companies are similar to Advance Polybag Inc?
Other Plastics & Packaging Manufacturers in Oklahoma listed on FirmsLedger include Molded Products Inc, Aco Inc and RPS Wholesale.