Plastics & Packaging Manufacturers
Brooks Molds
5699 Elmore Rd, Elmore, AL 36025, United States
- Manufacturer
- Founded 1999
- Family-owned
About Brooks Molds
Brooks Molds is based in Elmore, Alabama. Founded in 1999 as a family-owned and operated business by Bobby Brooks, who began his career in the composites industry in 1984 at Mortar Creek Plastics in Elmore, rising to shop supervisor and master pattern maker before launching his own company. His son Timothy now works alongside him. The company specializes in the tooling and manufacturing of molds for the cast polymer industry, including cultured marble, Tyvarian, and solid surface applications. Using hand layup techniques, they produce both standard and custom molds—bowls, wall panels, vanity tops, shower pans, shower niches, trim molds, and other custom designs. Each mold is built with fiberglass and heavy-duty bracing systems, and every step is monitored by the owners to ensure durability. Brooks Molds serves cast polymer manufacturers across the United States. Customers include Majestic Kitchen & Bath, Micalline LLC, Amarillo Marble, Elite Marble, The Bath Collection, Carstin Brands, Easton Industries, Custom Bath Products, St. Louis Marble Company, Custom Designer Surface, Hall Marble, and BSWB Inc. These clients rely on the molds for daily production of cultured marble and solid surface products. The company emphasizes skill and durability as differentiators, citing over 20 years in the cast polymer mold business, immaculate care of permanent master patterns, and the ability to handle both standard and custom design challenges. Their heavy-duty bracing systems are designed to reduce downtime from mold repairs, and they claim their molds last for years under heavy use.
Manufacturing capabilities
Industries served
- Cast polymer
- Cultured marble
- Solid surface
- Tyvarian
Materials
Fiberglass · Composite materials
Company details
- Location
- Elmore, Alabama
- Company type
- Manufacturer
- Founded
- 1999
- Ownership
- Family-owned
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Brooks Molds located?
Brooks Molds is located at 5699 Elmore Rd, Elmore, AL 36025, United States.
What does Brooks Molds do?
Brooks Molds is listed under Plastics & Packaging Manufacturers, and its listed capabilities and products include Hand layup mold making, Custom mold design and engineering, Standard mold production, Master pattern making, Fiberglass mold construction and Bracing system fabrication.
What industries does Brooks Molds serve?
Brooks Molds lists Cast polymer, Cultured marble, Solid surface and Tyvarian among the industries it serves.
When was Brooks Molds founded?
Brooks Molds was founded in 1999.
How do I request a quote from Brooks Molds?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Brooks Molds your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (334) 224-7959 and visit brooksmoldsandpatterns.com.
What companies are similar to Brooks Molds?
Other Plastics & Packaging Manufacturers in Alabama listed on FirmsLedger include Farco Plastics Supply - Montgomery, Reliable Formed Plastics and Cumberland Plastic Solutions.