Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
Clay Furniture Industries logo

Custom Cabinetry

Clay Furniture Industries

41 Chapel St, Manchester, CT 06042, United States

  • Manufacturer
  • Founded 1981

About Clay Furniture Industries

Clay Furniture Industries, founded in 1981 by Richard and Julie Clay, is based in Manchester, Connecticut. The company operates an 18,000-square-foot production facility in nearby Hartford. In recent years, Drew Hodgdon and Brandon Knowlden acquired the business and continue its original focus on commercial cabinetry and millwork. The firm provides commercial cabinetry, custom millwork, and design-build services from a single location. Its capabilities include shop drawing preparation, estimating, and fabrication in laminate, solid surface, and various wood species. The design-build model consolidates design and manufacturing under one roof, serving clients who lack an in-house architect or designer. Clay Furniture serves general contractors, subcontractors, architects, interior designers, and direct commercial clients across education, hospitality, healthcare, state and local government, and corporate environments. Project types range from classrooms and laboratories to dental offices, medical exam rooms, reception areas, and retail spaces. The company emphasizes its integrated design-build approach and material versatility as key differentiators, aiming to deliver cohesion and efficiency for projects that require custom millwork solutions.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Education
  • Hospitality
  • Healthcare
  • State and Local Government
  • Corporate Environments
  • Dental
  • Medical
  • Office
  • Retail

Materials

Laminate · Solid surface · Wood

Company details

Location
Manchester, Connecticut
Company type
Manufacturer
Founded
1981

Frequently asked questions

Where is Clay Furniture Industries located?

Clay Furniture Industries is located at 41 Chapel St, Manchester, CT 06042, United States.

What does Clay Furniture Industries do?

Clay Furniture Industries is listed under Custom Cabinetry, and its listed capabilities and products include Commercial cabinetry, Custom millwork, Design-build, Shop drawing preparation, Estimating and Laminate fabrication.

What industries does Clay Furniture Industries serve?

Clay Furniture Industries lists Education, Hospitality, Healthcare, State and Local Government and Corporate Environments among the industries it serves.

When was Clay Furniture Industries founded?

Clay Furniture Industries was founded in 1981.

How do I request a quote from Clay Furniture Industries?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Clay Furniture Industries your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (860) 643-7580 and visit clayfurniture.com.

What companies are similar to Clay Furniture Industries?

Other Custom Cabinetry companies in Connecticut listed on FirmsLedger include MBS Custom Woodworking Corp., Custom Furniture & Design LLC and Legere Group Ltd.

More manufacturers in Connecticut

All Custom Cabinetry in Connecticut