Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc logo

Structural Steel

Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc

503 N Hillcrest Dr, Shelbyville, TN 37160, United States

  • Manufacturer
  • Founded 1960
  • Family-owned
  • SEAA World Class Fabricator Safety Excellence (2026), SEAA Safety Accommodation Award (2025)

About Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc

Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc operates from its headquarters in Shelbyville, Tennessee, with additional fabrication facilities in Childersburg, Alabama, and Monroe, Virginia. The company was founded in 1960 and has remained a family-owned and operated business for over six decades. The firm specializes in structural steel fabrication and erection, offering preconstruction, project management, field operations, and self-perform erection services. Its three fabrication shops provide more than 385,000 square feet of operational space, and the company ranks among the top 15 purchasers of mill-produced steel in the United States. Capabilities include robotic fabrication, plate girder and truss production, oversized assemblies, specialty coatings, and BIM-enabled detailing and connection design. Cooper Steel serves sectors such as manufacturing, distribution, aerospace, commercial, food and beverage, and mission-critical infrastructure. Its project portfolio includes major distribution facilities and mission-critical structures for national companies. The company's 24/7 project management teams and in-house erection crews with dedicated safety personnel and certified welding inspectors differentiate it from fabricators that subcontract erection. The company's founding principle—“Give Big, Expect Little”—reflects a culture that prioritizes relationships and community. A safety program recognized with multiple AISC and SEAA awards, including Erector Safety Award of Honor honors across several years, underscores its commitment to workforce well-being alongside on-time delivery.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Manufacturing
  • Distribution
  • Aerospace
  • Commercial
  • Advanced Industries
  • Advanced Technology
  • Aviation
  • Distribution & E-Commerce
  • Food & Beverage
  • Industrial & Manufacturing
  • Mission Critical

Materials

Structural steel · Mill-produced steel

Equipment

  • Robotic fabrication systems

Company details

Location
Shelbyville, Tennessee
Company type
Manufacturer
Founded
1960
Ownership
Family-owned
Certifications
SEAA World Class Fabricator Safety Excellence (2026), SEAA Safety Accommodation Award (2025), AISC Erector Safety Commendation (2015, 2016, 2017, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025), AISC Fabricator Safety Commendation (2022, 2024, 2025), SEAA Safety Excellence Premier Award (2023), AISC Erector Safety Award of Honor (2012, 2013, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020, 2023), SEAA World Class Erector Safety Excellence Award (2021), AISC Fabricator Safety Award of Honor (2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2020)

Frequently asked questions

Where is Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc located?

Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc is located at 503 N Hillcrest Dr, Shelbyville, TN 37160, United States.

What does Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc do?

Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc is listed under Structural Steel, and its listed capabilities and products include Structural steel fabrication, Steel erection, Preconstruction services, Project management, Field operations and Robotic fabrication.

What industries does Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc serve?

Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc lists Manufacturing, Distribution, Aerospace, Commercial and Advanced Industries among the industries it serves.

What certifications does Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc have?

Certifications on file for Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc: SEAA World Class Fabricator Safety Excellence (2026), SEAA Safety Accommodation Award (2025), AISC Erector Safety Commendation (2015, 2016, 2017, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025), AISC Fabricator Safety Commendation (2022, 2024, 2025) and SEAA Safety Excellence Premier Award (2023).

When was Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc founded?

Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc was founded in 1960.

How do I request a quote from Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (931) 684-7962 and visit coopersteel.com.

What companies are similar to Cooper Steel Fabricators Inc?

Other Structural Steel companies in Tennessee listed on FirmsLedger include Tennessee Sheet Metal Inc, Prather Metalworks and Steel Plate Fabricators.

More Structural Steel in Tennessee

All Structural Steel in Tennessee