Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
Dixon Power Systems logo

Solar Panels

Dixon Power Systems

3250 N 20th St, Lincoln, NE 68521, United States · Manufacturing companies in Lincoln

  • Installer / service company
  • Founded 1999

About Dixon Power Systems

Dixon Power Systems operates from Lincoln, Nebraska, where Jon and Holly Dixon launched the business in the spring of 1999 after Jon spent 17 years running an automotive repair shop. The venture began part‑time and moved to full‑time operation in January 2005, driven by Jon’s growing interest in renewable energy and Holly’s encouragement. The company designs and installs solar photovoltaic and wind generation systems for customers seeking energy independence. A storefront allows visitors to learn about and purchase equipment for producing their own electricity. Jon applies his automotive mechanical and electrical background to tailor each system for site‑specific constraints, maximizing efficiency while addressing environmental concerns and ease of operation. Clients include homeowners and remote‑site operators who are too far from utility lines, want backup power, or wish to reduce reliance on fossil fuels. Jon’s motivation stemmed from a desire to translate his hands‑on mechanical expertise into the renewable sector, while Holly values the independence of business ownership and helping clients build systems that work. Their involvement in community education — teaching at local colleges, exhibiting at energy fairs, and serving on the Nebraskans for Solar board — reflects a commitment to growing the regional clean‑energy knowledge base.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Renewable energy
  • Solar power
  • Wind power
  • Off-grid power systems
  • Backup power systems

Company details

Location
Lincoln, Nebraska
Company type
Installer / service company
Founded
1999

Frequently asked questions

Where is Dixon Power Systems located?

Dixon Power Systems is located at 3250 N 20th St, Lincoln, NE 68521, United States.

What does Dixon Power Systems do?

Dixon Power Systems is listed under Solar Panels, and its listed capabilities and products include Solar photovoltaic system design, Wind generation system design, System installation, Technical consulting, Energy independence assessment and Product selection and sales.

What industries does Dixon Power Systems serve?

Dixon Power Systems lists Renewable energy, Solar power, Wind power, Off-grid power systems and Backup power systems among the industries it serves.

When was Dixon Power Systems founded?

Dixon Power Systems was founded in 1999.

How do I request a quote from Dixon Power Systems?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Dixon Power Systems your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (402) 467-3240 and visit dixonpowersystems.com.

What companies are similar to Dixon Power Systems?

Other Solar Panels companies in Nebraska listed on FirmsLedger include Great Plains Renewables, FRAE, Inc. and Nelnet Renewable Energy.

More Solar Panels in Nebraska

All Solar Panels in Nebraska