
Furniture & Woodworking Manufacturers
Edge and End
610 Manton Ave, Providence, RI 02909, United States · Manufacturing companies in Providence
- Manufacturer
- Founded 2008
About Edge and End
Edge and End operates from Providence, Rhode Island, where it was founded in 2008 by Aaron Guttin. Guttin, a lifelong woodworker who built his first toolbox at age eight, brought nearly two decades of teaching experience and a professional background spanning general contracting, luthiery, shipwright work, cabinet making, and furniture design to the venture. The company began with a mission to blend craftsmanship with community impact. The shop produces custom woodwork for residential and commercial clients, building every piece by hand to the customer’s specifications. Materials are locally sourced hardwoods, frequently repurposed, finished with natural, food-safe coatings. Clients include homeowners, businesses, and nonprofit organizations. Edge and End’s pilot partner, The Groden Network, is Rhode Island’s provider for individuals with autism and developmental disabilities; the company also works with The Met School to introduce students to trade careers. Each project is fabricated in collaboration with adults with disabilities and students, integrating workforce development into the production process. Guttin frames the business as a vehicle for creating opportunity and connection. The company states that its distinguishing feature is the integration of vulnerable community members into the making of each piece, providing trade skills, meaningful employment, and supportive pathways—turning custom furniture into a mechanism for social impact.
Manufacturing capabilities
Industries served
- Residential furniture
- Commercial furniture
- Nonprofit organizations
- Education (trade skills)
- Social services (disability support)
Materials
Hardwoods (locally sourced) · Repurposed hardwoods · Food-safe finishes
Company details
- Location
- Providence, Rhode Island
- Company type
- Manufacturer
- Founded
- 2008
Frequently asked questions
Where is Edge and End located?
Edge and End is located at 610 Manton Ave, Providence, RI 02909, United States.
What does Edge and End do?
Edge and End is listed under Furniture & Woodworking Manufacturers, and its listed capabilities and products include Custom woodworking, Hand-built furniture fabrication, Custom design and engineering, Sustainable material sourcing, Repurposed hardwood processing and Food-safe finishing.
What industries does Edge and End serve?
Edge and End lists Residential furniture, Commercial furniture, Nonprofit organizations, Education (trade skills) and Social services (disability support) among the industries it serves.
When was Edge and End founded?
Edge and End was founded in 2008.
How do I request a quote from Edge and End?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Edge and End your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (401) 258-5544 and visit edgeandend.com.
What companies are similar to Edge and End?
Other Furniture & Woodworking Manufacturers in Rhode Island listed on FirmsLedger include Ugol Woodworks, Iron Mountain Forge & Furniture and SouleWork.