Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP logo

Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP

2400 Grand Ave Pkwy #103, Austin, TX 78728, United States · Manufacturing companies in Austin

  • Contract manufacturer / job shop
  • Founded 2004
  • ISO 9001:2015, UL

About Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP

Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP was founded in 2004 in Austin, Texas, to provide electronic manufacturing services (EMS) to original equipment manufacturers worldwide. The company operates from a 60,000-square-foot facility in Austin and has grown into a significant participant in the EMS sector through its engineering staff and manufacturing capacity. The company specializes in surface mount technology (SMT) assembly, mixed-technology PCB assembly, box build assembly, and system integration. It supports both tin-lead (Sn-Pb) and lead-free (RoHS) soldering chemistries to IPC-A-610 Class 2 and 3 standards. Production spans prototype through low, medium, and high volumes, with an ERP-driven material management system tracking more than 40,000 components across turnkey, consigned, and hybrid inventory models. In-house testing includes automated optical inspection, X-ray analysis, flying probe verification, and functional test. Kodiak serves high-reliability industries including medical and biotechnology, Internet of Things (IoT) devices, RF and wireless communications, industrial control systems, energy applications, oil and gas, security, and LED lighting. Its customer base consists of OEMs requiring turnkey electronics manufacturing and high-mix PCB assembly. The company emphasizes quality and on-time delivery, citing a 97 percent on-time delivery rate over the previous five years. It holds ISO 9001:2015, UL, CSA, and ITAR certifications, and participates in the Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition. Engineering support and design-for-manufacturability services are offered through a single purchase order to streamline development.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Medical and biotechnology
  • Internet of Things (IoT)
  • RF and wireless communications
  • Industrial control systems
  • Energy applications
  • Oil and gas
  • Security
  • LED lighting
  • Microprocessor embedded computer assemblies

Equipment

  • SMT automation lines
  • X-ray inspection system
  • Automated optical inspection (AOI) system
  • Flying probe tester
  • Wave soldering equipment (RoHS and non-RoHS)

Company details

Location
Austin, Texas
Company type
Contract manufacturer / job shop
Founded
2004
Export compliance
ITAR compliant
Production volume
Prototype to high-volume production; low, medium, and high volume
Certifications
ISO 9001:2015, UL, CSA, ITAR Registered

Frequently asked questions

Where is Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP located?

Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP is located at 2400 Grand Ave Pkwy #103, Austin, TX 78728, United States.

What does Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP do?

Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP's listed capabilities and products include Surface mount technology (SMT) assembly, Mixed-technology PCB assembly, Box build assembly, System integration, New product introduction (NPI) support and Material management (turnkey, consigned, hybrid).

What industries does Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP serve?

Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP lists Medical and biotechnology, Internet of Things (IoT), RF and wireless communications, Industrial control systems and Energy applications among the industries it serves.

What certifications does Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP have?

Certifications on file for Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP: ISO 9001:2015, UL, CSA and ITAR Registered.

When was Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP founded?

Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP was founded in 2004.

How do I request a quote from Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Kodiak Assembly Solutions, LP your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (512) 275-1700 and visit kodiakassembly.com.