
Solar Panels
Melink Solar
8805 Governors Hill Dr Ste 300, Cincinnati, OH 45249, United States · Manufacturing companies in Cincinnati
- Founded 1987
- Energy Star
About Melink Solar
Melink Solar, headquartered in Cincinnati, Ohio, traces its roots to 1987 when engineer and entrepreneur Steve Melink founded Melink Corporation as an HVAC testing and balancing firm. Melink's invention of the Intelli-Hood variable-speed control system for commercial kitchen ventilation became an industry standard, establishing the company's focus on energy efficiency. In 2008, the company launched its solar division, Melink Solar, as a full-service commercial EPC (Engineering, Procurement, Construction) provider delivering turnkey projects that encompass system design and engineering, material procurement, construction, and operations and maintenance. The firm has installed more than 275 megawatts and 650,000 panels across the United States, ranging from small commercial rooftops to a 15‑megawatt utility-scale array in Piqua, Ohio, and it owns and operates 10 megawatts of solar capacity. Melink Solar serves independent power producers, utilities, commercial and industrial facilities, schools and universities, religious organizations, municipalities, government agencies, and non‑profits. Notable clients include the Cincinnati Zoo & Botanical Garden, and the parent corporation has worked with brands such as Apple, Google, Walmart, and Disney. The company's differentiation stems from its demonstrated commitment to sustainability: its Cincinnati headquarters achieved LEED Platinum and Net Zero Energy status in 2010, among the first 25 buildings worldwide to do so, and Melink Solar tests solar technologies on its own campus before deploying them for customers.
Manufacturing capabilities
Industries served
- Independent Power Producers
- Utilities
- Commercial
- Industrial
- Education (Schools & Universities)
- Religious Organizations
- Municipalities
- Government
- Non-Profits
Materials
Monocrystalline silicon · Polycrystalline silicon · Flexible solar panels · Tier 1 solar modules · Silicon · Glass · Aluminum
Equipment
- Intelli-Hood variable-speed control systems
- Tier 1 solar modules
- Inverters
Company details
- Location
- Cincinnati, Ohio
- Founded
- 1987
- Production volume
- Up to 15 MW per project; 275+ MW cumulative installed
- Certifications
- Energy Star
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Melink Solar located?
Melink Solar is located at 8805 Governors Hill Dr Ste 300, Cincinnati, OH 45249, United States.
What does Melink Solar do?
Melink Solar is listed under Solar Panels, and its listed capabilities and products include System Design & Engineering, Material Procurement, Construction, Operations & Maintenance, Ground Mount Installation and Roof Mount Installation.
What industries does Melink Solar serve?
Melink Solar lists Independent Power Producers, Utilities, Commercial, Industrial and Education (Schools & Universities) among the industries it serves.
What certifications does Melink Solar have?
Certifications on file for Melink Solar: Energy Star.
When was Melink Solar founded?
Melink Solar was founded in 1987.
How do I request a quote from Melink Solar?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Melink Solar your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (513) 999-5818 and visit melinksolar.com.
What companies are similar to Melink Solar?
Other Solar Panels companies in Ohio listed on FirmsLedger include Modern Energy, Sustainergy Cooperative and Village Solar Co.