
Plastics & Packaging Manufacturers
Midwest Plastics Inc.
1689 Oakdale Ave, West St Paul, MN 55118, United States
- Manufacturer
- Founded 1945
- Family-owned
- RoHS Compliant, ANSI
About Midwest Plastics Inc.
Midwest Plastics Inc., a family-owned manufacturer, was founded in 1945 and operates from a 48,000-square-foot facility in West St. Paul, Minnesota. The company has remained under family ownership since its inception, serving customers with custom and standard plastic products. The company provides injection molding, thermoforming, and packaging services. Injection molding produces electronic housings, machine parts, gears, consumer products, medical components, hardware, and houseware items. Thermoforming capabilities cover machine covers, shrouds, blisters, clamshells, CRT bezels, printed-circuit-board storage trays, medical trays, automotive and aerospace components, and point-of-purchase displays. Packaging services include radio-frequency and heat sealing, boxing, labeling, collating, assembly, sorting, and shipping. The facility also supports prototype development for thermoformed parts. Midwest Plastics serves the medical, automotive, aerospace, defense, energy, and telecommunications sectors. Its customer base includes the Department of Defense, the Department of Energy, and manufacturers of medical devices, electronic equipment, and consumer goods. The company also produces a line of consumer organizers, kitchen utensil drawers, garbage bag dispensers, and cutting boards sold directly through its website. The company emphasizes end-to-end service from concept through design, manufacturing, warehousing, and distribution. Engineers review product designs and advise on material selection, focusing on quality design and cost-effective tooling. Trained operators run efficient equipment, while in-house quality-control personnel conduct frequent inspections to ensure consistency. Packaging receives special attention to meet specific customer requirements.
Manufacturing capabilities
Assembly & services
Industries served
- Medical Components
- Medical Trays and Parts
- Automotive and Aerospace Components
- Defense Industry
- Department of Energy (DOE)
- Department of Defense (DOD)
- Energy (See Power Generation)
- Telecommunications
- Industry Standards
Company details
- Location
- West St Paul, Minnesota
- Company type
- Manufacturer
- Founded
- 1945
- Ownership
- Family-owned
- Certifications
- RoHS Compliant, ANSI, MIL-SPEC
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Midwest Plastics Inc. located?
Midwest Plastics Inc. is located at 1689 Oakdale Ave, West St Paul, MN 55118, United States.
What does Midwest Plastics Inc. do?
Midwest Plastics Inc. is listed under Plastics & Packaging Manufacturers, and its listed capabilities and products include Injection molding, Thermoforming, Radio frequency sealing, Heat sealing, Boxing and Labeling.
What industries does Midwest Plastics Inc. serve?
Midwest Plastics Inc. lists Medical Components, Medical Trays and Parts, Automotive and Aerospace Components, Defense Industry and Department of Energy (DOE) among the industries it serves.
What certifications does Midwest Plastics Inc. have?
Certifications on file for Midwest Plastics Inc.: RoHS Compliant, ANSI and MIL-SPEC.
When was Midwest Plastics Inc. founded?
Midwest Plastics Inc. was founded in 1945.
How do I request a quote from Midwest Plastics Inc.?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Midwest Plastics Inc. your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (651) 451-7712 and visit midwest-plastics.com.
What companies are similar to Midwest Plastics Inc.?
Other Plastics & Packaging Manufacturers in Minnesota listed on FirmsLedger include Aroplax Corporation, MinnTech Plastics and Profile Plastics LLC.