Electrical Wire & Cable
Minnesota Wire
1835 Energy Park Dr, St Paul, MN 55108, United States · Manufacturing companies in St Paul
About Minnesota Wire
Minnesota Wire is headquartered in St. Paul, Minnesota, and operates a manufacturing facility in Eau Claire, Wisconsin. The company has delivered custom cable and interconnect assemblies for nearly six decades, though an exact founding year is not disclosed. The company designs and manufactures custom cable and interconnect systems for regulated, high-performance environments. Capabilities include custom cable design and prototyping, advanced material integration, precision manufacturing and assembly, controlled change management, and long-term product lifecycle support. Minnesota Wire collaborates from early engineering through full-scale production, focusing on scalable solutions that meet strict regulatory requirements. Minnesota Wire serves medical, defense, aerospace, and industrial sectors. Medical customers receive cable systems for FDA-controlled devices requiring design validation. Defense programs use ruggedized assemblies built to military standards. Aerospace clients get lightweight, high-reliability cables for space and aviation. Industrial customers rely on durable interconnects for demanding conditions. The company emphasizes its role as a long-term engineering partner, not a commodity wire supplier. It cites embedded quality processes — documentation, traceability, validation support — as key differentiators, along with controlled change management and sustained lifecycle support to maintain product integrity over time.
Manufacturing capabilities
Industries served
- Medical
- Defense
- Aerospace
- Industrial
Company details
- Location
- St Paul, Minnesota
- Company type
- Contract manufacturer / job shop
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Minnesota Wire located?
Minnesota Wire is located at 1835 Energy Park Dr, St Paul, MN 55108, United States.
What does Minnesota Wire do?
Minnesota Wire is listed under Electrical Wire & Cable, and its listed capabilities and products include Custom cable design & prototyping, Advanced material integration, Precision manufacturing & assembly, Controlled change management, Long-term product lifecycle support and Engineering collaboration.
What industries does Minnesota Wire serve?
Minnesota Wire lists Medical, Defense, Aerospace and Industrial among the industries it serves.
How do I request a quote from Minnesota Wire?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Minnesota Wire your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (651) 867-3960 and visit mnwire.com.
What companies are similar to Minnesota Wire?
Other Electrical Wire & Cable companies in Minnesota listed on FirmsLedger include Metro Assemblies, Inc, Hardwire Technology Company, LLC and LAPP Tannehill.