
Semiconductor / Chips
Mobius Materials
1717 E Cary St, Richmond, VA 23223, United States · Manufacturing companies in Richmond
About Mobius Materials
Mobius Materials is based in Richmond, Virginia. The company was founded by Margaret Upshur, who serves as CEO. Upshur started the business after experiencing the waste of excess electronic components and high procurement costs while operations at an IoT module manufacturer; she created Mobius to fix that breakdown and return unused parts to the supply chain. The company operates as a distributor and reseller of electronic components, specializing in verified integrated circuits (ICs) from major manufacturers such as Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, Vishay, Murata, Onsemi, Microchip, STMicroelectronics, and NXP Semiconductors. It sources certified parts, tests them for authenticity, and also purchases excess inventory from manufacturers. The platform provides a marketplace for buying and selling components, with services including bill-of-materials (BOM) optimization and contract manufacturing services. Millions of parts are listed in stock across the supported manufacturer lines. Mobius serves electronics manufacturers, including IoT module makers and hardware manufacturers. Customers include CEOs and operations leaders at manufacturing companies who need to reduce component costs and manage excess inventory. For example, Hailey N., CEO of a manufacturer, reported saving 25% on BOM costs, and Kendell W., a Manufacturing & Operations Leader, increased excess inventory sales from fewer than two parts per month to over ten orders monthly. The company differentiates itself by vetting suppliers and comprehensively testing part authenticity, offering 10–70% off common parts at market rates, and providing access to rare stock from other manufacturers' excess. Its stated mission is to improve manufacturers' P&L and get unused parts back into the supply chain.
Manufacturing capabilities
Core processes
Inspection & quality
Assembly & services
Industries served
- Electronics manufacturing
- IoT device manufacturing
- Hardware manufacturing
Materials
Integrated circuits (ICs) · Electronic components
Company details
- Location
- Richmond, Virginia
- Company type
- Distributor / reseller
- Lead time
- Under two weeks for certified parts sourcing
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Mobius Materials located?
Mobius Materials is located at 1717 E Cary St, Richmond, VA 23223, United States.
What does Mobius Materials do?
Mobius Materials is listed under Semiconductor / Chips, and its listed capabilities and products include Electronic component sourcing, Component authenticity testing, Excess inventory purchasing, Electronic component distribution, Bill of materials (BOM) optimization and Contract manufacturing services.
What industries does Mobius Materials serve?
Mobius Materials lists Electronics manufacturing, IoT device manufacturing and Hardware manufacturing among the industries it serves.
How do I request a quote from Mobius Materials?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Mobius Materials your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (415) 906-1737 and visit mobiusmaterials.com.
What companies are similar to Mobius Materials?
Other Semiconductor / Chips companies listed on FirmsLedger include Sonix Inc, Masimo Semiconductor and Reliable MicroSystems.