
Powder Coating
OSH Cut
3052 N 170 E Unit 1, Spanish Fork, UT 84660, United States
- Manufacturer
- ISO 9001:2015
About OSH Cut
OSH Cut operates from Spanish Fork, Utah, as an on-demand metal fabrication shop. The company's founding year and ownership structure are not publicly disclosed, nor are its founders named in available sources. The shop runs a digital-first production line centered on laser cutting, tube laser cutting, bending, tapping, and flat finishing. Cutting is performed on 10 kW Trumpf 3030 fiber lasers, a 7 kW Trumpf 7000 tube laser, and an 8 kW Mazak Optiplex, all driven by in-house software that ties the online quoting and DFM engine directly to the machine controllers. Deburring uses a 120-grit wide-belt sander and graining a 240-grit belt. Bending capacity reaches 3/4 inch thickness in steel, stainless, aluminum, and copper; tapping covers 6-32 through 1 1/2-6 and M3 through M36. Powder coating is also offered. Standard cutting tolerance is ±0.005 inch. Customers span aerospace, medical devices, astronomy, and the FIRST Robotics FRC community, alongside general prototyping and low-volume production buyers. The platform accepts a wide range of CAD files—including STEP, SLDPRT, DXF, and SVG—and ships to all 50 states via parcel or LTL freight. OSH Cut emphasizes its instant quoting app with real-time DFM feedback and forming simulation, which lets users upload complex geometries that other vendors reject. The company advertises two-day delivery across the United States and positions its software-driven workflow as the primary differentiator.
Manufacturing capabilities
Industries served
- Aerospace
- Medical Devices
- Astronomy
- FIRST Robotics FRC
Materials
A1008 Cold Rolled Steel · A36 Hot-Rolled Steel · A572 G50 Steel · AR500 Steel · 1095 Spring Steel · 1075 Spring Steel · 4130 Steel · 4140 Steel · O1 Tool Steel · D2 Tool Steel · 304 Stainless Steel · 316 Stainless Steel · 430 Stainless Steel · 301 Shim Stock · 5052 H32 Aluminum · 6061 T6 Aluminum · 1100 Aluminum · 7075 T6 Aluminum · 260 Cartridge Brass · 353 Engraver's Brass · 464 Naval Brass · 510 Bronze · 655 Silicon Bronze · 220 Bronze · 110 ETP Copper · 101 Copper · 625 Nickel · Nickel Silver
Equipment
- 10 kW Trumpf 3030 Fiber Laser
- 7 kW Trumpf 7000 Tube Laser
- 8 kW Mazak Optiplex
- 120-grit wide belt sander
- 240-grit finishing belt
Company details
- Location
- Spanish Fork, Utah
- Company type
- Manufacturer
- Export compliance
- Only ships within USA
- Lead time
- 2-day delivery throughout the US
- Tolerances
- ±0.005 in for most materials and thicknesses
- Certifications
- ISO 9001:2015
Frequently asked questions
Where is OSH Cut located?
OSH Cut is located at 3052 N 170 E Unit 1, Spanish Fork, UT 84660, United States.
What does OSH Cut do?
OSH Cut is listed under Powder Coating, and its listed capabilities and products include Fiber laser cutting, Tube laser cutting, Deburring (120-grit wide belt), Graining (240-grit finishing belt), Bending (up to 3/4 in. thickness) and Tapping (6-32 to 1 1/2-6, M3 to M36).
What industries does OSH Cut serve?
OSH Cut lists Aerospace, Medical Devices, Astronomy and FIRST Robotics FRC among the industries it serves.
What certifications does OSH Cut have?
Certifications on file for OSH Cut: ISO 9001:2015.
How do I request a quote from OSH Cut?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send OSH Cut your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (801) 850-7584 and visit oshcut.com.
What companies are similar to OSH Cut?
Other Powder Coating companies in Utah listed on FirmsLedger include Aero Tech Manufacturing, Inc., Clifco Sheet Metal Manufacturing and Salted Metals.