
Metal Fabrication & Machining
Patience Metal Fab
4912 France Ave N C, Brooklyn Center, MN 55429, United States
- Contract manufacturer / job shop
- Founded 2012
About Patience Metal Fab
Patience Metal Fab operates from Brooklyn Center, Minnesota, and was founded in 2012. The shop began as a team of automotive enthusiasts and fabrication specialists focused on turning customer concepts into finished vehicles, earning a reputation across the Midwest as the “Last Stop Fab Shop” for completing projects other shops could not. The company provides a range of fabrication services including MIG and TIG welding of aluminum, steel, and stainless steel; lathe and mill machining; tube bending; sheet-metal forming with brakes, bead rollers, slip rolls, and an English wheel; and composite and lightweight-alloy work. In-house capabilities extend to 3D scanning, CFD simulation, certified roll-cage construction, custom chassis fabrication, exhaust systems, forced-induction plumbing, engine swaps, and aero design. The shop reports more than 20,000 hours of cage and chassis fabrication experience. Patience Metal Fab serves the motorsports and street-rod segments, working with individual builders, race teams, and restoration projects. Past projects include a NASA AIX/SU Mustang, a Camaro ZL1 LE built for Nick Plocienik, a Volkswagen MK2 VR6 nicknamed “Waskly,” and a 1950s Ford F1 restomod known as “Gramps.” The business was started to address a gap in the market for a fabrication shop that could handle unique, difficult builds and see them through to completion, a mission reflected in its “Last Stop Fab Shop” moniker and its emphasis on 3D scanning and simulation to validate designs before cutting metal.
Manufacturing capabilities
Inspection & quality
Assembly & services
Industries served
- Motorsports
- Street Rod
- Automotive
Materials
Aluminum · Steel · Stainless Steel · Composite · Lightweight alloy
Equipment
- Lathe
- Mill
- Tube bender
- Sheet metal brake
- Bead roller
- Slip roll
- English wheel
- Dimple dies
- 3D scanner
Company details
- Location
- Brooklyn Center, Minnesota
- Company type
- Contract manufacturer / job shop
- Founded
- 2012
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Patience Metal Fab located?
Patience Metal Fab is located at 4912 France Ave N C, Brooklyn Center, MN 55429, United States.
What does Patience Metal Fab do?
Patience Metal Fab is listed under Metal Fabrication & Machining, and its listed capabilities and products include MIG welding, TIG welding, Aluminum welding, Steel welding, Stainless steel welding and Lathe machining.
What industries does Patience Metal Fab serve?
Patience Metal Fab lists Motorsports, Street Rod and Automotive among the industries it serves.
When was Patience Metal Fab founded?
Patience Metal Fab was founded in 2012.
How do I request a quote from Patience Metal Fab?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Patience Metal Fab your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (763) 283-5950 and visit patiencemetalfab.com.
What companies are similar to Patience Metal Fab?
Other Metal Fabrication & Machining companies in Minnesota listed on FirmsLedger include Hub Manufacturing, Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator and Sota Metal Fabrication LLC.