Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
ProXES Inc. logo

Food & Beverage Processing

ProXES Inc.

1385 Armour Blvd, Mundelein, IL 60060, United States

  • Manufacturer
  • Founded 1917
  • 80 employees

About ProXES Inc.

The combined entity draws on over 300 years of process engineering experience to design and build machines, complete process lines, and integrated solutions for the food, pharmaceutical, cosmetics, and advanced materials sectors. The company’s portfolio spans emulsifiers, homogenizers, cutters, cookers, coolers, UHT and CIP systems, deaerators, wet grinders, stone mills, inline melters, heat exchangers, and multi-purpose machines, supporting processes such as emulsifying, homogenizing, heating, cooking, cooling, pasteurizing, sterilizing, aseptic processing, deaerating, crystallizing, particle size reduction, and vacuum cooling. Equipment ranges from pilot-scale units to custom lines capable of several tons per hour; stock models like the MaxxD and ProxxD are available for immediate delivery. A global team of 80 service professionals supports more than 100,000 installed machines from five technology centers worldwide. ProXES serves three primary markets: Food (condiments, dairy, baby food, chocolate, beverages, vegan products), Health, Personal Care & Pharma (cosmetics, ointments, API suspensions, eye drops, soft gels), and Advanced Materials (ceramics, paints and lacquers, lubricants, chemical suspensions). Customers include manufacturers seeking to develop new products or scale existing recipes, with the company’s Co-Creation model offering test-center trials, process optimization, technology guidance, training, and financial counseling from concept through full production. The group’s differentiation rests on its Co-Creation approach—guiding clients from initial product idea to full-scale manufacturing—and the depth of its installed base, which exceeds 100,000 machines serviced globally. The five technology centers provide hands-on application support, while the combined heritage of FrymaKoruma, Stephan, and Terlet delivers a breadth of process knowledge that few competitors can match.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Food
  • Health, Personal Care & Pharma
  • Advanced Materials

Equipment

  • MaxxD
  • ProxxD
  • Emulsifiers
  • Homogenizers
  • Cutters
  • Cookers
  • Coolers
  • UHT Systems
  • CIP Systems
  • Deaerators
  • Wet Grinders/Mills
  • Stone Mills
  • Inline Melters
  • Heat Exchangers
  • Multi-Purpose Machines
  • Continuous Preparation Lines

Company details

Location
Mundelein, Illinois
Company type
Manufacturer
Employees
80
Founded
1917
Production volume
Pilot scale to large industrial volumes; custom lines from a few hundred liters up to several tons per hour

Frequently asked questions

Where is ProXES Inc. located?

ProXES Inc. is located at 1385 Armour Blvd, Mundelein, IL 60060, United States.

What does ProXES Inc. do?

ProXES Inc. is listed under Food & Beverage Processing, and its listed capabilities and products include Emulsifying, Homogenizing, Heating & Cooking, Cooling, Pasteurizing and Sterilizing.

What industries does ProXES Inc. serve?

ProXES Inc. lists Food, Health, Personal Care & Pharma and Advanced Materials among the industries it serves.

When was ProXES Inc. founded?

ProXES Inc. was founded in 1917 and has 80 employees.

How do I request a quote from ProXES Inc.?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send ProXES Inc. your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (847) 247-0182 and visit proxes.com.

What companies are similar to ProXES Inc.?

Other Food & Beverage Processing companies in Illinois listed on FirmsLedger include Dreamers Gourmet - Specialty Food Manufacturer, Lumen Food Labs LLC and BAK Food Equipment.

More Food & Beverage Processing in Illinois

All Food & Beverage Processing in Illinois