Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
United Semiconductors LLC logo

Semiconductor Packaging

United Semiconductors LLC

10571 Calle Lee Ste C171, Los Alamitos, CA 90720, United States

  • Manufacturer
  • Founded 2005

About United Semiconductors LLC

United Semiconductors LLC was founded in 2005 in Los Alamitos, California. The company operates as a producer and supplier of binary and ternary III‑V semiconductor substrates. The company specializes in bulk crystal growth of III‑V compounds, delivering polished, double‑sided wafers with diameters from 25 mm to 150 mm (1–6 in) and thicknesses of 0.5–10 mm. Its services span proprietary crystal growth, damage‑free wafer slicing and dicing (up to 75 mm), chemical‑mechanical grinding and polishing, high‑temperature impurity diffusion, activation and annealing (up to 1800 °C), and wet chemical etching, cleaning and passivation. It also produces research‑scale custom materials, nano‑inks (10–500 nm nanocrystals), luminescent powders, and optical components such as prisms and cubes. United Semiconductors serves the microelectronics, optoelectronics, AI, space, and research sectors. Customers include researchers requiring small‑quantity custom synthesis, foundry partners for the company’s Optoelectronic AI Semiconductor Integrated Solutions (OASIS) Foundry, and organizations seeking space‑grown semiconductor crystals for radiation‑hardened devices. The company emphasizes its proprietary crystal growth method, which yields uniform composition and high optical transmission with low defect density. It also highlights microgravity‑grown crystals for defect engineering and radiation hardening, and a damage‑free slicing process for both fragile and extremely hard materials.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Microelectronics
  • Optoelectronics
  • Artificial intelligence (AI)
  • Space
  • Research and development
  • Semiconductor fabrication

Materials

GaInAs · GaInSb · GaInP · InAsP · GaSb · InAs · InSb · AlGaSb · AlInSb · CdS · CdSe · CdTe · ZnO · ZnS · ZnSe · ZnTe · ZnCdS · ZnCdTe · ZnCdSe · ZnCdO · Ga2O3 · In2O3 · TiO2 · YAG:Ce · KNbO3 · GaS · GaSe · GaSeS · GaTe · GaErAs · GaErSb · SiGe · Rare-earth doped glasses · Silicates · Garnets · Thiogallates · Oxides · Oxy-sulfides · Sulfides · Selenides

Company details

Location
Los Alamitos, California
Company type
Manufacturer
Founded
2005

Frequently asked questions

Where is United Semiconductors LLC located?

United Semiconductors LLC is located at 10571 Calle Lee Ste C171, Los Alamitos, CA 90720, United States.

What does United Semiconductors LLC do?

United Semiconductors LLC is listed under Semiconductor Packaging, and its listed capabilities and products include Bulk crystal growth (ternary and binary III-V), Wafer slicing and dicing (up to 75 mm), Wafer grinding and chemical-mechanical polishing (up to 75 mm), Impurity diffusion, activation, and annealing (up to 1800°C), Wet chemical etching, cleaning, and passivation and Research sample synthesis (custom materials).

What industries does United Semiconductors LLC serve?

United Semiconductors LLC lists Microelectronics, Optoelectronics, Artificial intelligence (AI), Space and Research and development among the industries it serves.

When was United Semiconductors LLC founded?

United Semiconductors LLC was founded in 2005.

How do I request a quote from United Semiconductors LLC?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send United Semiconductors LLC your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (518) 928-9420 and visit unitedsemiconductorsllc.com.

What companies are similar to United Semiconductors LLC?

Other Semiconductor Packaging companies in California listed on FirmsLedger include ROHM Semiconductor USA, LLC, Dialog Semiconductor Inc and Spectrum Semiconductor Materials.

More Semiconductor Packaging in California

All Semiconductor Packaging in California