
Food & Beverage Processing
Vital Farms - Egg Central Station
2007 N Alliance Ave, Springfield, MO 65803, United States · Manufacturing companies in Springfield
- Manufacturer
- Founded 2015
About Vital Farms - Egg Central Station
Vital Farms’ Egg Central Station operates in Springfield, Missouri. The facility was established in 2015 as part of Vital Farms, a company that traces its roots to 2007 when its founders set out to prove that animal welfare, family farms, and food quality could scale together. The business is structured as a certified B Corporation and operates under a stakeholder model that considers farmers, animals, crew members, stockholders, the environment, community, vendors, and consumers. The plant handles multiple product lines including pasture-raised, organic, restorative, and True Blues eggs, as well as hard-boiled and liquid whole eggs. The company reports 39,000-plus acres of pasture rotated annually and distribution to roughly 24,000 retailers nationwide. Vital Farms says its differentiation lies in its B Corp certification, Certified Humane standards, and a commitment to regenerative practices—59 percent of its farmer partners use regenerative methods. The business was started to demonstrate that ethical food production can be commercially viable at scale.
Manufacturing capabilities
Core processes
Inspection & quality
Assembly & services
Industries served
- Grocery retail
- Food and beverage
- Consumer packaged goods
- Food service distribution
Company details
- Location
- Springfield, Missouri
- Company type
- Manufacturer
- Founded
- 2015
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Vital Farms - Egg Central Station located?
Vital Farms - Egg Central Station is located at 2007 N Alliance Ave, Springfield, MO 65803, United States.
What does Vital Farms - Egg Central Station do?
Vital Farms - Egg Central Station is listed under Food & Beverage Processing, and its listed capabilities and products include Egg washing and packing, Egg shipping and distribution, Pasture-raised egg production, Organic egg production, Hard-boiled egg processing and Liquid egg processing.
What industries does Vital Farms - Egg Central Station serve?
Vital Farms - Egg Central Station lists Grocery retail, Food and beverage, Consumer packaged goods and Food service distribution among the industries it serves.
When was Vital Farms - Egg Central Station founded?
Vital Farms - Egg Central Station was founded in 2015.
How do I request a quote from Vital Farms - Egg Central Station?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Vital Farms - Egg Central Station your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (877) 455-3063 and visit vitalfarms.com.
What companies are similar to Vital Farms - Egg Central Station?
Other Food & Beverage Processing companies in Missouri listed on FirmsLedger include Restaurant Equipment Company, F&H Food Equipment Co. and Frito-Lay Inc.