Textile & Apparel Manufacturers
Delaware Dry Goods Co
1007 S Chapel St, Newark, DE 19702, United States · Manufacturing companies in Newark
- Distributor / reseller
- Founded 1954
About Delaware Dry Goods Co
Delaware Dry Goods Co has operated from Newark, Delaware since 1954. The company was established to serve full-line fabric stores with sewing notions, decorative trims, and related supplies, positioning itself as a wholesale partner for independent retailers. The company functions as a distributor and importer of brand-name sewing notions, quilting supplies, needlecraft products, and workroom supplies. Its catalog spans thread, interfacing, scissors, zippers, elastic, buttons, ribbons, and home-decor items. Delaware Dry Goods describes itself as America's largest distributor and importer in this category, supplying thousands of independent fabric stores nationwide through an online ordering system and a credit-application process for new accounts. Its customer base consists primarily of independent fabric stores, quilting shops, and needlecraft retailers seeking to maintain competitive pricing against national chains. The company emphasizes consistent promotions and pricing structures designed to improve margins and product mix for these small-business buyers. Delaware Dry Goods was founded to address the supply needs of independent fabric retailers, offering a consolidated source for notions and trims that allows smaller stores to access brand-name inventory without the purchasing power of large chains.
Manufacturing capabilities
Industries served
- Fabric retail
- Quilting supplies
- Needlecraft
- Home decor
- Sewing notions
Company details
- Location
- Newark, Delaware
- Company type
- Distributor / reseller
- Founded
- 1954
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Delaware Dry Goods Co located?
Delaware Dry Goods Co is located at 1007 S Chapel St, Newark, DE 19702, United States.
What does Delaware Dry Goods Co do?
Delaware Dry Goods Co is listed under Textile & Apparel Manufacturers, and its listed capabilities and products include Wholesale distribution, Importing, Credit account management and Online ordering.
What industries does Delaware Dry Goods Co serve?
Delaware Dry Goods Co lists Fabric retail, Quilting supplies, Needlecraft, Home decor and Sewing notions among the industries it serves.
When was Delaware Dry Goods Co founded?
Delaware Dry Goods Co was founded in 1954.
How do I request a quote from Delaware Dry Goods Co?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Delaware Dry Goods Co your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (302) 731-0500 and visit delawaredg.com.
What companies are similar to Delaware Dry Goods Co?
Other Textile & Apparel Manufacturers in Delaware listed on FirmsLedger include Front Line Designs, Xplicit Designz LLC and A1 Graphic & Lettering.