
Injection Molding
HTI Plastics
5120 NW 38th St, Lincoln, NE 68524, United States · Manufacturing companies in Lincoln
- Contract manufacturer / job shop
- Founded 1985
- ISO Certified, GMP
- Short-run to high-volume production
About HTI Plastics
HTI Plastics was founded in 1985 in Lincoln, Nebraska. The company began as a custom injection molding operation and has grown into a full-service contract manufacturer serving OEMs across multiple sectors. The company operates a 100,000-plus-square-foot facility housing injection molding presses ranging from 30 to 1,800 tons from KraussMaffei, Sodick, and ENGEL, including a 420-ton Engel press with an integrated Engel Viper 20 robot. Core capabilities include scientific molding with in-mold sensors, in-house tool and die manufacturing with lifetime free maintenance on many molds, and secondary operations such as over-molding, sonic welding, in-mold labeling, pad printing, assembly, and packaging. Two clean assembly environments support FDA and GMP product lines. The shop also offers machining, tapping, and drilling, and accepts transfer molds for faster production starts. HTI serves the pharmaceutical, medical, firearms, and container-lid markets, along with custom plastic components for OEMs. Its engineering team provides design-for-manufacturability support, resin selection guidance, and prototyping services. The company emphasizes its Midwestern work ethic and low utility costs as a foundation for competitive pricing, and highlights its lean manufacturing process, responsive customer support, and continual investment—such as a major 2010 expansion and new presses slated for 2026—as differentiators.
Manufacturing capabilities
Industries served
- Pharmaceutical
- Medical
- Firearms
- Container lids
- Custom plastic components
Equipment
- KraussMaffei injection molding machines
- Sodick injection molding machines
- ENGEL injection molding machines (30–1,800 ton)
- Engel Viper 20 robot
- Coordinate measurement machines (CMM)
- Melt Flow Indexer
- In-mold sensors
Company details
- Location
- Lincoln, Nebraska
- Company type
- Contract manufacturer / job shop
- Founded
- 1985
- Production volume
- Short-run to high-volume production
- Certifications
- ISO Certified, GMP
Frequently asked questions
Where is HTI Plastics located?
HTI Plastics is located at 5120 NW 38th St, Lincoln, NE 68524, United States.
What does HTI Plastics do?
HTI Plastics is listed under Injection Molding, and its listed capabilities and products include Custom injection molding, Scientific molding, In-house tool and die manufacturing, Over-molding, Sonic welding and In-mold labeling.
What industries does HTI Plastics serve?
HTI Plastics lists Pharmaceutical, Medical, Firearms, Container lids and Custom plastic components among the industries it serves.
What certifications does HTI Plastics have?
Certifications on file for HTI Plastics: ISO Certified and GMP.
When was HTI Plastics founded?
HTI Plastics was founded in 1985.
How do I request a quote from HTI Plastics?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send HTI Plastics your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (402) 470-2600 and visit htiplastic.com.
What companies are similar to HTI Plastics?
Other Injection Molding companies in Nebraska listed on FirmsLedger include Dimatic Die & Tool Co, Lincoln Plastics and Majors Plastics Inc..