Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
Kapstone Medical, LLC logo

Medical Device Manufacturers

Kapstone Medical, LLC

520 Elliot St, Charlotte, NC 28202, United States · Manufacturing companies in Charlotte

  • Founded 2007
  • ISO 13485, CE Marked

About Kapstone Medical, LLC

Kapstone Medical, LLC was founded in 2007 by John Kapitan in Charlotte, North Carolina. After 15 years as a design engineer and regulatory affairs executive in the medical device industry—including a founding role at spinal implant company Altiva Corporation—Kapitan established the firm to provide a single-source solution for medical device commercialization. The company remains founder-led, with Kapitan serving as CEO alongside a management team that includes COO Mike Burgan, Director of Business Development Hayden Kapitan, and Director of Engineering David Considine. The company operates as a full-service partner covering the entire product lifecycle: Phase 0 feasibility, design and engineering, prototyping, testing, intellectual property, human factors engineering, quality system implementation, regulatory strategy and submission, and commercialization support. Through its subsidiary Kapstone Manufacturing, it added ISO 13485 contract manufacturing and in-house additive manufacturing with DLyte dry electropolishing, eliminating the need to outsource prototype fabrication. The Charlotte facility has supported over 200 customers, 150 product launches, and more than 100 regulatory submissions across U.S. and EU markets. Kapstone serves medical device startups, physician entrepreneurs, R&D firms, and established OEMs, with a focus on orthopedics, spinal implants, and surgical instruments. Notable engagements include a Phase 0 feasibility study for SealJect Medical, design and manufacturing of prone lateral spinal access instruments and spinal fusion implants for a medical device firm, and quality system development for an R&D company preparing for contract manufacturing. The firm’s differentiation stems from its integrated “one-stop” model, which Kapitan created after recognizing that outsourced prototyping was the primary friction point for clients. By bringing manufacturing in-house under the same quality system, Kapstone aims to reduce hand-offs, accelerate turnaround, and maintain regulatory continuity from prototype through commercial distribution.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Medical Devices
  • Orthopedics
  • Spinal Implants
  • Surgical Instruments
  • MedTech
  • Research & Development

Equipment

  • DLyte Dry Electropolishing System

Company details

Location
Charlotte, North Carolina
Founded
2007
Certifications
ISO 13485, CE Marked

Frequently asked questions

Where is Kapstone Medical, LLC located?

Kapstone Medical, LLC is located at 520 Elliot St, Charlotte, NC 28202, United States.

What does Kapstone Medical, LLC do?

Kapstone Medical, LLC is listed under Medical Device Manufacturers, and its listed capabilities and products include Phase 0 Feasibility Studies, Medical Device Design & Engineering, Prototyping & Testing, Intellectual Property Strategy, Human Factors Engineering & Usability and Formative & Summative Evaluation.

What industries does Kapstone Medical, LLC serve?

Kapstone Medical, LLC lists Medical Devices, Orthopedics, Spinal Implants, Surgical Instruments and MedTech among the industries it serves.

What certifications does Kapstone Medical, LLC have?

Certifications on file for Kapstone Medical, LLC: ISO 13485 and CE Marked.

When was Kapstone Medical, LLC founded?

Kapstone Medical, LLC was founded in 2007.

How do I request a quote from Kapstone Medical, LLC?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Kapstone Medical, LLC your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (704) 843-7852 and visit kapstonemedical.com.

What companies are similar to Kapstone Medical, LLC?

Other Medical Device Manufacturers in North Carolina listed on FirmsLedger include RAUMEDIC, Global Bridge Pharmaceutical and Patton's Medical.

More Medical Device Manufacturers in North Carolina

All Medical Device Manufacturers in North Carolina