Food & Beverage Processing
Marina Foods Inc.
11125 NW 124th St, Medley, FL 33178, United States
- Manufacturer
- Founded 1964
- Family-owned
- ANSI, HACCP
About Marina Foods Inc.
Marina Foods, Inc. was established in 1964 as a family-owned and operated business in a modest warehouse in Fort Lauderdale, Florida. The company relocated to a new facility in Medley, Florida (western Miami) in 2007, positioning itself centrally in South Florida's tri-county area between the Port of Miami and Port Everglades. The company manufactures and packs a range of edible oils — including soybean, corn, canola, peanut, sunflower, and olive — as well as shortenings (liquid and solid), vinegars, cooking wines, mayonnaise, salad dressings, and sauces. It offers private labeling, custom formulations, and multiple packaging options spanning retail, food-service, and bulk shipments. A fleet of tractor-trailers supports fast delivery across Florida and the United States, while bilingual customer-service representatives coordinate domestic and international shipping logistics. The firm also provides commodity-market insight tied to the Chicago Board of Trade. Marina Foods serves food-service companies throughout North, Central, and South America and the Caribbean, as well as Italian food distributors seeking olive oils, blends, and specialty dressings such as creamy Italian, Caesar, blue cheese, and ranch. Products are sold under the Marina brand and two house brands, Chef's Recipe and DiMarco, in both retail and food-service sizes. The company emphasizes quality assurance, with processes monitored, measured, and reviewed as required by law. It cites competitive pricing, quick order and delivery times, and ongoing recipe development as keys to its reputation in the southeastern United States and global markets.
Manufacturing capabilities
Core processes
Inspection & quality
Industries served
- Food service
- Italian food distributors
- Retail
- Food service distribution
- Global export markets
Materials
Soybean oil · Corn oil · Canola oil · Peanut oil · Sunflower oil · Olive oil · Shortenings · Vinegars · Cooking wines
Company details
- Location
- Medley, Florida
- Company type
- Manufacturer
- Founded
- 1964
- Ownership
- Family-owned
- Certifications
- ANSI, HACCP
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Marina Foods Inc. located?
Marina Foods Inc. is located at 11125 NW 124th St, Medley, FL 33178, United States.
What does Marina Foods Inc. do?
Marina Foods Inc. is listed under Food & Beverage Processing, and its listed capabilities and products include Edible oil packaging (soybean, corn, canola, peanut, sunflower, olive), Shortening packaging (liquid and solid), Vinegar and cooking wine packaging, Mayonnaise manufacturing, Salad dressing manufacturing and Sauce manufacturing.
What industries does Marina Foods Inc. serve?
Marina Foods Inc. lists Food service, Italian food distributors, Retail, Food service distribution and Global export markets among the industries it serves.
What certifications does Marina Foods Inc. have?
Certifications on file for Marina Foods Inc.: ANSI and HACCP.
When was Marina Foods Inc. founded?
Marina Foods Inc. was founded in 1964.
How do I request a quote from Marina Foods Inc.?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Marina Foods Inc. your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (786) 888-0129 and visit marinafoods.com.
What companies are similar to Marina Foods Inc.?
Other Food & Beverage Processing companies in Florida listed on FirmsLedger include Peninsula Foodservice, Mrs Petra Food and Florida Pasta Company.