Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
Modern Molding, Inc. logo

Injection Molding

Modern Molding, Inc.

796 7th St S, Delano, MN 55328, United States

  • Founded 1981
  • ISO 9001:2015, ASQ Certified Quality Engineer (CQE)

About Modern Molding, Inc.

Modern Molding, Inc. (MMI) was founded in 1981 in Delano, Minnesota, as a family-owned business. The company began with a focus on custom thermoplastic injection molding and has since expanded to offer complete in-house tooling and engineering support. MMI operates a climate-controlled production facility housing injection molding presses ranging from 30 to 390 tons with shot capacities of 0.6 to 30 ounces. The shop includes a full in-house tool room equipped with Makino CNC machines, EDM and wire EDM, and a WorkPal robot feeding a Makino V33i. A metrology lab features a Hexagon Global Performance scanning CMM and a Micro-Vu multi-sensor CMM, while a Zeiss ATOS Q scanner provides 3-D scanning. Six engineers staff the DFM and automation teams, and the company runs centralized resin drying, real-time production monitoring, and barcode-based warehouse management. The company serves OEMs in electronics, telecommunications, construction and agricultural equipment, off-road vehicles, window and door manufacturing, commercial cleaning, and gas detection. Customers include engineers, project managers, and purchasing agents who rely on MMI for custom-molded parts, insert and electronic overmolding, metal-to-plastic conversions, and value-added sub-assembly such as sonic welding, kitting, pad printing, and multi-part assembly. MMI differentiates itself through free Design for Manufacturability support, an in-house tool room that controls tooling from prototype to production, and a quality system that delivers low PPM rates via statistical process control.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Electronics
  • Telecommunications
  • Construction Equipment
  • Agricultural Equipment
  • Off-Road Vehicles
  • Window and Door Manufacturing
  • Commercial Cleaning
  • Gas Detection
  • OEMs

Materials

Engineering-grade thermoplastics · Thermoplastic rubber (TPR)

Equipment

  • Injection molding machines 30–390 ton (0.6–30 oz shot capacity)
  • Makino CNC machines
  • EDM and Wire EDM
  • WorkPal robot feeding Makino V33i
  • Hexagon Global Performance scanning CMM with PC-DMIS
  • Micro-Vu multi-sensor CMM with camera and touch probe
  • Zeiss ATOS Q 3-D scanner
  • Centralized resin drying and conveyance system
  • Moisture analyzer
  • Press-top and auxiliary robots, conveyor belts, camera systems
  • Electronic data storage for mold and cycle setup
  • Bar-coded labels with Warehouse Management System
  • Real-time production monitoring

Company details

Location
Delano, Minnesota
Founded
1981
Certifications
ISO 9001:2015, ASQ Certified Quality Engineer (CQE), ASQ Certified Quality Technician (CQT), ASQ Certified Quality Auditor (CQA)

Frequently asked questions

Where is Modern Molding, Inc. located?

Modern Molding, Inc. is located at 796 7th St S, Delano, MN 55328, United States.

What does Modern Molding, Inc. do?

Modern Molding, Inc. is listed under Injection Molding, and its listed capabilities and products include Production Injection Molding, In-House Tooling Design and Build, Design for Manufacturability (DFM) Engineering, Value Added Sub-Assembly, Engineering Grade Parts Molding and Insert Overmolding.

What industries does Modern Molding, Inc. serve?

Modern Molding, Inc. lists Electronics, Telecommunications, Construction Equipment, Agricultural Equipment and Off-Road Vehicles among the industries it serves.

What certifications does Modern Molding, Inc. have?

Certifications on file for Modern Molding, Inc.: ISO 9001:2015, ASQ Certified Quality Engineer (CQE), ASQ Certified Quality Technician (CQT) and ASQ Certified Quality Auditor (CQA).

When was Modern Molding, Inc. founded?

Modern Molding, Inc. was founded in 1981.

How do I request a quote from Modern Molding, Inc.?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Modern Molding, Inc. your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (763) 972-6761 and visit modernmolding.com.

What companies are similar to Modern Molding, Inc.?

Other Injection Molding companies in Minnesota listed on FirmsLedger include Aroplax Corporation, Profile Plastics LLC and Rotomolding, Silicone & Plastic Injection Molding.

More Injection Molding in Minnesota

All Injection Molding in Minnesota