Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
Montana Precision Products logo

Automotive Parts Manufacturers

Montana Precision Products

119800 Rick Jones Way, Butte, MT 59750, United States

  • Manufacturer
  • Founded 2012
  • 190 employees
  • AS 9100D, Nadcap

About Montana Precision Products

Montana Precision Products operates from Butte, Montana, where it was established in 2012 as a joint venture between SeaCast, Inc. and GE Aviation. The company produces welded tube and duct assemblies, small structural investment castings, and a newer line of flex joints designed to absorb thermal expansion and vibration in engine and airframe ducting systems. Its 97,000-square-foot facility houses vacuum and air melt furnaces for nickel super alloys, stainless and alloy steels, and cobalt alloys, along with 4-axis CNC machining centers, a horizontal turning center, and a range of welding and tube-forming equipment. About 190 employees work across two shifts, handling everything from melt chemical analysis to final inspection. The flex joints product line, launched after the 2022 expansion, targets engine and aircraft ducting systems where movement absorption is critical. The company also serves commercial applications that require high-integrity metal components. Leadership emphasizes a mission built on teamwork, technical innovation, and continual improvement to deliver net-shape castings and welded assemblies. The 2022 expansion added 56,000 square feet specifically to launch the flex joints line, which the board chairman described as a significant engineering and operational achievement that strengthens MPP's role in the international aerospace supply chain.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Aerospace
  • Commercial

Materials

Nickel super alloys · Stainless steel · Alloy steels · Cobalt alloys · Nickel alloys

Equipment

  • OE Spectrometers
  • Nitrogen/Oxygen Analyzer
  • CMM
  • Romer Arm
  • Borescope
  • X-Ray inspection system
  • Horizontal Turning Center (21" swing)
  • 4-axis CNC machining centers
  • Vacuum melt furnace
  • Air melt furnace

Company details

Location
Butte, Montana
Company type
Manufacturer
Employees
190
Founded
2012
Certifications
AS 9100D, Nadcap

Frequently asked questions

Where is Montana Precision Products located?

Montana Precision Products is located at 119800 Rick Jones Way, Butte, MT 59750, United States.

What does Montana Precision Products do?

Montana Precision Products is listed under Automotive Parts Manufacturers, and its listed capabilities and products include Vacuum melt (nickel super alloys up to 100 lbs), Air melt (stainless & alloy steels up to 400 lbs, cobalt alloys up to 400 lbs), Melt chemical analysis (OE spectrometers, nitrogen/oxygen analyzer), CNC machining (4-axis, high speed, 50"x20"x24" work envelope), Horizontal turning (21" diameter swing) and Welded assemblies (stainless steel, nickel alloys).

What industries does Montana Precision Products serve?

Montana Precision Products lists Aerospace and Commercial among the industries it serves.

What certifications does Montana Precision Products have?

Certifications on file for Montana Precision Products: AS 9100D and Nadcap.

When was Montana Precision Products founded?

Montana Precision Products was founded in 2012 and has 190 employees.

How do I request a quote from Montana Precision Products?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Montana Precision Products your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (406) 496-3331 and visit mtpp.com.

What companies are similar to Montana Precision Products?

Other Automotive Parts Manufacturers in Montana listed on FirmsLedger include TNT Springs, Inc., Montana Elastomers Inc and Power Train Performance.

More Automotive Parts Manufacturers in Montana

All Automotive Parts Manufacturers in Montana