
Sheet Metal Fabrication
Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator
4550 Quebec Ave N, Minneapolis, MN 55428, United States · Manufacturing companies in Minneapolis
- Manufacturer
- Founded 1976
- 7 employees
About Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator
Norco Precision, a sheet metal fabricator based in Minneapolis, Minnesota, traces its roots to 1976. The current iteration was launched in 2003 by Phil Nori, a metal fabrication veteran, with a mission to provide fabrication solutions and customer service. In 2023, ownership expanded to include Brandon Vannelli as president and Matt Hansen as co-owner, growing the team from its original two people to seven. The company operates as a full-service sheet metal fabricator with in-house capabilities including laser cutting (Mitsubishi 8kW fiber laser), shearing (10' x 1/4" hydraulic shear), forming (up to 12 feet, 170 tons), welding (TIG, MIG, spot, stud), punching, deburring, hardware insertion, and assembly. It also coordinates with local partners for machining, painting, plating, grinding, and additional punching. The shop handles steel, aluminum, and stainless steel up to 1/4-inch thick. The company emphasizes fast response (first contact within two business days), quality-first stage-gate inspection, and a local-partner approach, aiming to be the "shop down the road" for Twin Cities OEMs.
Manufacturing capabilities
Finishing & coating
Assembly & services
Industries served
- Medical
- Automation
- Restaurant
- Packaging
Materials
Steel · Aluminum · Stainless Steel
Equipment
- Mitsubishi 8kW fiber laser
- 10' x 1/4" hydraulic shear
- Forming press (12 ft, 170 tons)
Company details
- Location
- Minneapolis, Minnesota
- Company type
- Manufacturer
- Employees
- 7
- Founded
- 1976
- Lead time
- First contact response within 2 business days; typical project turnaround 2-3 weeks
Frequently asked questions
Where is Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator located?
Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator is located at 4550 Quebec Ave N, Minneapolis, MN 55428, United States.
What does Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator do?
Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator is listed under Sheet Metal Fabrication, and its listed capabilities and products include Laser Cutting, Shearing, Forming, Welding (TIG, MIG, Resistance Spot, Stud), Countersinking and Punching.
What industries does Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator serve?
Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator lists Medical, Automation, Restaurant and Packaging among the industries it serves.
When was Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator founded?
Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator was founded in 1976 and has 7 employees.
How do I request a quote from Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (763) 425-4870 and visit norcoprecision.com.
What companies are similar to Norco Precision - Metal Fabricator?
Other Sheet Metal Fabrication companies in Minnesota listed on FirmsLedger include Cadrex – Chaska (Previously Richlind Metal Fabricators LLC), Minneapolis Sheet Metal Works and Granite City Metal Fabrication.