Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
Norwood Medical logo

Medical Device Manufacturers

Norwood Medical

2043 Webster St, Dayton, OH 45404, United States

  • Contract manufacturer / job shop
  • Founded 1926
  • Family-owned
  • ISO 13485:2016, FDA 21 CFR 820

About Norwood Medical

Norwood Medical operates from a 700,000-square-foot manufacturing campus in Dayton, Ohio. The company traces its roots to 1926 when it began as a tool and die shop. A local businessman who had worked at the firm since 1950 purchased the business with a partner in 1981, and by the 1990s the operation had evolved into component manufacturing. Medical component manufacturing and assembly became its sole focus in the early 2000s. In 2021, Norwood was acquired by the Heraeus Group, a family-owned German technology group, preserving its family-oriented culture. The company provides end-to-end contract manufacturing for medical devices, offering more than 30 in-house engineering and production capabilities. Core processes include CNC milling and turning (horizontal, vertical, and 5-axis), CNC Swiss machining, metal injection molding (MIM) with in-house feedstock formulation, insert injection molding, electrical discharge machining (wire and RAM), electrochemical machining (ECM), precision metal stamping, and water-jet cutting. Value-added post-processing covers laser marking and welding, polishing, electropolishing, heat treating, coating (PTFE dry film, sodium stearate, siliconization), ultrasonic cleaning, overmolding, and passivation. Testing, assembly, and packaging are performed in controlled environments supported by nine on-site quality labs. The campus houses over 800 CNC machines and supports production volumes from prototype to full-scale runs, with products used in more than 13 million surgeries annually. Norwood serves the medical device industry, focusing on cardiovascular, minimally invasive surgery (MIS), orthopedics, robotic-assisted surgery (RAS), and surgical technologies. Its customers include well-known medical device OEMs that rely on the company for complex robotic instruments, energy-sealing devices, and other critical components. The company emphasizes its vertically integrated model, long-term ownership perspective, and quality mindset as differentiators. It reinvests 3% of revenue annually in automation, maintains a 95% customer retention rate, and operates nine in-house metrology labs equipped with CMM, CT scanning, optical inspection, and laser scanning systems. A dedicated regulatory and compliance department ensures adherence to ISO 13485:2016, FDA 21 CFR 820, and ISO 14971:2019 standards.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Cardiovascular
  • Minimally invasive surgery (MIS)
  • Orthopedics
  • Robotic-assisted surgery (RAS)
  • Surgical technologies
  • Medical device

Equipment

  • 800+ CNC machines
  • State-of-the-art CNC mills
  • Multi-axis lathes
  • Advanced Swiss machines
  • MIM molding machines
  • High-capacity pusher furnaces
  • Wire and RAM EDM machines
  • State-of-the-art ECM machines
  • Water-jet cutting machines
  • Coordinate measuring machines (CMM)
  • CT scanning
  • Optical inspection systems
  • Laser scanning
  • Robotics, vision systems, laser marking, cutting, and welding equipment

Company details

Location
Dayton, Ohio
Company type
Contract manufacturer / job shop
Founded
1926
Ownership
Family-owned
Certifications
ISO 13485:2016, FDA 21 CFR 820, FDA Registered, ISO 14971:2019

Frequently asked questions

Where is Norwood Medical located?

Norwood Medical is located at 2043 Webster St, Dayton, OH 45404, United States.

What does Norwood Medical do?

Norwood Medical is listed under Medical Device Manufacturers, and its listed capabilities and products include Design for manufacturability (DFM), Program management, Rapid prototyping, In-house tool shop, Tooling & machining fixturing and Die manufacturing.

What industries does Norwood Medical serve?

Norwood Medical lists Cardiovascular, Minimally invasive surgery (MIS), Orthopedics, Robotic-assisted surgery (RAS) and Surgical technologies among the industries it serves.

What certifications does Norwood Medical have?

Certifications on file for Norwood Medical: ISO 13485:2016, FDA 21 CFR 820, FDA Registered and ISO 14971:2019.

When was Norwood Medical founded?

Norwood Medical was founded in 1926.

How do I request a quote from Norwood Medical?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Norwood Medical your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (937) 228-4101 and visit norwoodmedical.com.

What companies are similar to Norwood Medical?

Other Medical Device Manufacturers in Ohio listed on FirmsLedger include Vesco Medical, DEM Medical dba Virtec Enterprises and Elite Biomedical Solutions.

More Medical Device Manufacturers in Ohio

All Medical Device Manufacturers in Ohio