Powder Coating
RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating
127 Round House Rd, White River Junction, VT 05001, United States
- Contract manufacturer / job shop
- Founded 1997
- Family-owned
About RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating
RACE Metalsmiths is a family-owned machine shop founded in 1997 in White River Junction, Vermont. The business serves the Upper Connecticut River Valley of Vermont and New Hampshire from its facility on Round House Road. The shop operates as a full-service machine shop offering milling, drilling, turning, threading, thread repair, flywheel grinding, small engine boring and honing, cylinder head and manifold resurfacing, and driveshaft building, rebuilding, and repair. It also provides powder coating with a wide range of colors and finishes, media blasting including sandblasting and glass bead, welding (MIG, TIG, and gas) on aluminum, stainless steel, cast iron, and mild steel, custom metal fabrication, CNC machining, metal prototyping, and design and engineering services. Customers range from individual inventors seeking prototypes to large companies needing production runs. The shop specializes in custom automotive and motorcycle machining, producing replica parts for rare, antique, and classic vehicles as well as components for modern cars, motorcycles, bicycles, snowmobiles, and hot rods. Its powder coating work covers everything from motorcycle frames and bicycle parts to railings, brackets, statues, and lawn furniture, with many finished projects winning awards at national car and bike shows. The company emphasizes its ability to handle difficult-to-powder-coat materials and demanding tolerances while guaranteeing quality at competitive costs.
Manufacturing capabilities
Core processes
Finishing & coating
Assembly & services
Industries served
- Automotive
- Motorcycle
- Powersports
- Restoration (antique, classic vehicles)
- General metal fabrication
- Prototyping
- Manufacturing
Materials
Aluminum · Stainless steel · Cast iron · Mild steel
Company details
- Location
- White River Junction, Vermont
- Company type
- Contract manufacturer / job shop
- Founded
- 1997
- Ownership
- Family-owned
Frequently asked questions
Where is RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating located?
RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating is located at 127 Round House Rd, White River Junction, VT 05001, United States.
What does RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating do?
RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating is listed under Powder Coating, and its listed capabilities and products include Milling, Drilling, Turning, Threading, Thread repair and Flywheel grinding.
What industries does RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating serve?
RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating lists Automotive, Motorcycle, Powersports, Restoration (antique, classic vehicles) and General metal fabrication among the industries it serves.
When was RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating founded?
RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating was founded in 1997.
How do I request a quote from RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (802) 295-7800 and visit racemetalsmiths.com.
What companies are similar to RACE Metalsmiths Machine Shop and Powder Coating?
Other Powder Coating companies in Vermont listed on FirmsLedger include Tri-Angle Metal Fab, Metalworks and Smyth Metal Works.