Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →
Smack Apparel logo

Garment Manufacturing

Smack Apparel

4007 E 32nd Ave, Tampa, FL 33609, United States · Manufacturing companies in Tampa

  • Manufacturer
  • Founded 1998

About Smack Apparel

Smack Apparel was founded in 1998 in Tampa, Florida, by sports enthusiasts who wanted to create bold, unlicensed fan gear that sparks conversation at tailgates. The company operates its own screen-printing facility in Tampa, where it designs and produces all of its apparel. The product line spans adult t-shirts (short and long sleeve), baby onesies, and toddler gear covering college football, professional football, and professional baseball. A separate Bushwood Prints collection offers fine art prints and tumblers featuring artwork by David O'Keefe. All garments use 100% cotton, 6 oz preshrunk fabric and are printed in-house; sizes range from small to 5XL. Smack Apparel sells directly to end consumers via its website, targeting fans of specific programs such as Notre Dame, Michigan, Florida State, and professional teams like Chicago football. The company also serves parents and gift buyers with its Rookie Wear infant and toddler line. Products are explicitly unlicensed, with the company stating they are "licensed only by the 1st Amendment." The brand differentiates itself through domestic production, original designs that lean into rivalry humor, and a fan-first voice that avoids corporate licensing restrictions.

Manufacturing capabilities

Assembly & services

Industries served

  • Sports fan merchandise
  • College sports apparel
  • Professional sports apparel
  • Infant and toddler apparel
  • Fine art and drinkware

Materials

100% cotton · 6 oz preshrunk cotton

Company details

Location
Tampa, Florida
Company type
Manufacturer
Founded
1998

Frequently asked questions

Where is Smack Apparel located?

Smack Apparel is located at 4007 E 32nd Ave, Tampa, FL 33609, United States.

What does Smack Apparel do?

Smack Apparel is listed under Garment Manufacturing, and its listed capabilities and products include Screen printing, Apparel design and Fine art printing.

What industries does Smack Apparel serve?

Smack Apparel lists Sports fan merchandise, College sports apparel, Professional sports apparel, Infant and toddler apparel and Fine art and drinkware among the industries it serves.

When was Smack Apparel founded?

Smack Apparel was founded in 1998.

How do I request a quote from Smack Apparel?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Smack Apparel your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (813) 250-0627 and visit smackapparel.com.

What companies are similar to Smack Apparel?

Other Garment Manufacturing companies in Florida listed on FirmsLedger include Apparel Forge, G5 Textiles and MGI Apparel Solution. B2B Apparel Manufacture - Seamless - Cut and Sew - Socks - Contract Embroidery..

More Garment Manufacturing in Florida

All Garment Manufacturing in Florida