
Electrical Wire & Cable
Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc.
5526 Calhoun Dr SE, Southport, NC 28461, United States
About Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc.
Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc. is based in Southport, North Carolina. The company has nearly two decades of experience in broadband infrastructure construction, though a specific founding year is not publicly stated. It describes itself as a veteran-led operation serving cable multiple-system operators (MSOs) and network providers across the Southeast. The firm provides complete, turnkey telecom and utility construction services. Its capabilities span aerial cable construction, underground cable construction, micro-trenching, fiber and coaxial installation, and government-subsidy projects such as BEAD and RDOF. It also handles MDU and ISP installations, permitting and engineering, project management, and warehouse/inventory logistics. The company reports millions of feet of broadband subsidy construction completed and over 5,000 miles of fiber construction for government-funded initiatives. It operates with a 70% in-house W-2 crew model and can establish new market branches in 30–60 days, backed by millions of dollars invested in equipment. Southeastern Cable serves cable MSOs, network providers, and government-funded broadband programs. Its customer base includes residential drops, large-scale commercial projects, government-funded infrastructure, multi-dwelling units, and enterprise clients. The company emphasizes work across the Southeast region. The company says it differentiates itself through single-point accountability, a 99.4%+ post-inspection score, OSHA-compliant safety practices with weekly training, and a philosophy of enabling MSOs to focus on their business rather than managing contractors. It positions itself as a one-stop telecommunications construction partner combining skilled crews, equipment, and reliable execution.
Manufacturing capabilities
Industries served
- Telecommunications
- Broadband infrastructure
- Utility construction
- Government broadband subsidies (BEAD, RDOF)
- Residential construction
- Commercial construction
- Multi-dwelling unit (MDU) installation
- Enterprise installation
Materials
Fiber optic cable · Coaxial cable
Company details
- Location
- Southport, North Carolina
- Company type
- Installer / service company
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc. located?
Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc. is located at 5526 Calhoun Dr SE, Southport, NC 28461, United States.
What does Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc. do?
Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc. is listed under Electrical Wire & Cable, and its listed capabilities and products include Aerial cable construction, Underground cable construction, Micro-trenching, Fiber optic installation, Coaxial cable installation and Government subsidy construction (BEAD, RDOF).
What industries does Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc. serve?
Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc. lists Telecommunications, Broadband infrastructure, Utility construction, Government broadband subsidies (BEAD, RDOF) and Residential construction among the industries it serves.
How do I request a quote from Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc.?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc. your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (254) 535-2419 and visit southeasterncable.com.
What companies are similar to Southeastern Cable Contractors, Inc.?
Other Electrical Wire & Cable companies in North Carolina listed on FirmsLedger include Sumitomo Electric Lightwave Corp., Curtsinger Electric Company and Charlotte Wire & Cable Co.