
PCB Assembly
Sypris Electronics LLC
10421 University Center Dr, Tampa, FL 33612, United States · Manufacturing companies in Tampa
- Manufacturer
- AS 9100, RoHS Compliant
- High mix, low to medium volume
About Sypris Electronics LLC
Sypris Electronics LLC operates from Tampa, Florida, drawing on over 60 years of experience in electronic manufacturing. The company traces its roots to a heritage of building mission-critical electronic and electro-mechanical systems, and in August 2016 it divested its Cyber Security Services and Product business to Analog Devices to focus exclusively on manufacturing and engineering services. The firm specializes in high-mix, low-to-medium volume production of circuit card assemblies (CCAs), modules, and complex box builds. Its process capabilities include conformal coating, potting, underfills, polymeric staking, environmental stress screening (ESS), and design-for-excellence (DFx) services. Engineering support spans new product introduction (NPI), prototyping, limited-rate initial production (LRIP), and full-rate production, all managed through a Lean Six Sigma framework that emphasizes risk mitigation, traceability, and change management. Sypris serves military and defense (DoD), space (both government and commercial), undersea (telecommunications, oil and gas, scientific), civil avionics, telecommunications, and industrial markets. Its customer base includes tier-one primes such as L3Harris, Collins Aerospace, and Lockheed Martin, as well as a Fortune 100 global security and defense company. The company differentiates itself through a secure, COMSEC- and AS9100-certified facility, a culture of continuous improvement branded as the Sypris Enterprise System, and a commitment to counterfeit mitigation, component engineering, and life-cycle sustainment services such as spares and repairs.
Manufacturing capabilities
Finishing & coating
Inspection & quality
Assembly & services
Industries served
- Military / Defense
- Space
- Undersea
- Industrial
- Civil Avionics
- Telecommunications
- Oil & Gas
- Scientific
Company details
- Location
- Tampa, Florida
- Company type
- Manufacturer
- Export compliance
- ITAR registered
- Production volume
- High mix, low to medium volume
- Certifications
- AS 9100, RoHS Compliant, ISO 9001, NADCAP, ITAR Registered
Frequently asked questions
Where is Sypris Electronics LLC located?
Sypris Electronics LLC is located at 10421 University Center Dr, Tampa, FL 33612, United States.
What does Sypris Electronics LLC do?
Sypris Electronics LLC is listed under PCB Assembly, and its listed capabilities and products include Conformal coating, Potting, Underfills, Polymeric staking, Design for X (DFx) services and Electronic product assembly.
What industries does Sypris Electronics LLC serve?
Sypris Electronics LLC lists Military / Defense, Space, Undersea, Industrial and Civil Avionics among the industries it serves.
What certifications does Sypris Electronics LLC have?
Certifications on file for Sypris Electronics LLC: AS 9100, RoHS Compliant, ISO 9001, NADCAP and ITAR Registered.
How do I request a quote from Sypris Electronics LLC?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Sypris Electronics LLC your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (813) 972-6000 and visit sypriselectronics.com.
What companies are similar to Sypris Electronics LLC?
Other PCB Assembly companies in Florida listed on FirmsLedger include Florida MicroElectronics, PFI Inc. - PCBA Electronic Assembly Equipment and NAC Semi.