
Furniture & Woodworking Manufacturers
Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC
2845 J Ave, Williamsburg, IA 52361, United States
- Manufacturer
- Founded 2009
About Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC
The shop began with a focus on custom woodworking, building one-off pieces for local clients and gradually expanding its capabilities to include CNC routing and digital design. The company produces custom cabinetry, furniture, and specialty projects such as live-edge tables, epoxy river tables, kitchen islands, and architectural millwork. Its 48-by-120-inch AVID CNC router, driven by Fusion 360 CAD/CAM, handles panel processing, sign carving, and complex joinery, while a SawStop table saw and traditional hand tools support bench-side assembly. Finishes range from sprayed film coatings to hand-rubbed oils and hard waxes. All lumber is kiln-dried and sourced from select sawmills. Primary customers are residential homeowners seeking kitchen remodels, built-ins, and heirloom furniture; the shop has also completed a full interior rebuild of a 100-year-old passenger rail car. Daycare operators, gift buyers, and repeat clients round out the base, with projects often starting from a sketch or 3D model developed in collaboration with the client. The mission centers on delivering functional quality rather than volume, keeping each piece a one-off collaboration.
Manufacturing capabilities
Core processes
Finishing & coating
Assembly & services
Industries served
- Residential remodeling
- Custom furniture
- Commercial renovation
- Interior design
Materials
Kiln-dried lumber · White Oak · Hard Maple · Walnut · Cherry · Red Oak · Pin Oak · Maple · Epoxy resin
Equipment
- AVID CNC Router (48" x 120" x 8")
- SawStop table saw
- Fusion 360 CAD/CAM software
Company details
- Location
- Williamsburg, Iowa
- Company type
- Manufacturer
- Founded
- 2009
- Listed under
Frequently asked questions
Where is Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC located?
Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC is located at 2845 J Ave, Williamsburg, IA 52361, United States.
What does Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC do?
Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC is listed under Furniture & Woodworking Manufacturers, and its listed capabilities and products include Custom cabinetry, Custom furniture making, CNC routing, 3D CAD/CAM design (Fusion 360), Traditional wood joinery and Wood finishing (sprayed film, oil, hard wax).
What industries does Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC serve?
Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC lists Residential remodeling, Custom furniture, Commercial renovation and Interior design among the industries it serves.
When was Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC founded?
Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC was founded in 2009.
How do I request a quote from Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC?
Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (319) 430-6934 and visit iowacwc.com.
What companies are similar to Iowa Custom Wood Company, LLC?
Other Furniture & Woodworking Manufacturers in Iowa listed on FirmsLedger include Great Planes Millwork, Wood Components & Technologies and Reclaiming Iowa.