Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →

Injection Molding

Jones Plastic & Engineering

2410 Plantside Dr, Jeffersontown, KY 40299, United States

  • Contract manufacturer / job shop
  • Founded 1961
  • approximately 3,000 employees
  • Family-owned
  • ISO 9001

About Jones Plastic & Engineering

Jones Plastic & Engineering was founded in 1961 in Louisville, Kentucky, by Harry and Larry Jones as a single-machine operation producing whiskey bottle caps. The family-owned business, now headed by the second and third generations of the Jones family, is based in Jeffersontown, Kentucky, and operates nine facilities across the United States and Mexico. The company provides integrated plastic manufacturing services, including product development, tooling, injection molding (65 to 3,150 tons across five facilities), robotic paint, hydrographics, assembly, and testing. A dedicated 90,000-square-foot paint and hydrographics plant in Juárez, Mexico, houses a 25,000-square-foot clean-room paint line with FANUC robots, RFID-controlled rack systems, and a 1.3-meter hydrographic dip tank. An in-house 3D printing lab runs FDM and PolyJet systems for functional prototypes and short-run injection molded samples. Total manufacturing space approaches 1.6 million square feet with roughly 3,000 employees. Jones Plastic serves automotive, appliance, powersports, outdoor products, consumer goods, and industrial and defense markets, supplying components and assemblies to North American OEMs. The company also operates Rev-A-Shelf, a wholly owned subsidiary that manufactures residential cabinet storage and organizational products. The firm pioneered gas-assist injection molding in the early 1990s and emphasizes an engineering-first approach, using solid modeling, CAE simulation, and rapid prototyping to validate designs before tooling. Integrating molding, finishing, and assembly under one supply chain aims to reduce freight, handling, and coordination costs. Quality management is ISO 9001 certified.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Automotive
  • Appliance
  • Powersports
  • Outdoor products
  • Consumer goods
  • Industrial and defense

Materials

Commodity thermoplastics · Engineering-grade thermoplastics

Equipment

  • FANUC robots
  • RFID-controlled rack systems
  • 1.3-meter hydrographic dip tank
  • FDM 3D printers
  • PolyJet 3D printers
  • PTC Creo (CAD software)
  • Moldex3D (mold filling analysis software)
  • Finite element analysis (FEA) software
  • Stack molds
  • MUD base molds

Company details

Location
Jeffersontown, Kentucky
Company type
Contract manufacturer / job shop
Employees
approximately 3,000
Founded
1961
Ownership
Family-owned
Certifications
ISO 9001

Frequently asked questions

Where is Jones Plastic & Engineering located?

Jones Plastic & Engineering is located at 2410 Plantside Dr, Jeffersontown, KY 40299, United States.

What does Jones Plastic & Engineering do?

Jones Plastic & Engineering is listed under Injection Molding, and its listed capabilities and products include Injection molding (65–3,150 tons), Gas-assist injection molding (GAIM), Insert molding, Overmolding, In-mold labeling and Robotic assembly.

What industries does Jones Plastic & Engineering serve?

Jones Plastic & Engineering lists Automotive, Appliance, Powersports, Outdoor products and Consumer goods among the industries it serves.

What certifications does Jones Plastic & Engineering have?

Certifications on file for Jones Plastic & Engineering: ISO 9001.

When was Jones Plastic & Engineering founded?

Jones Plastic & Engineering was founded in 1961 and has approximately 3,000 employees.

How do I request a quote from Jones Plastic & Engineering?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Jones Plastic & Engineering your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (502) 491-3785 and visit jonesplastic.com.

What companies are similar to Jones Plastic & Engineering?

Other Injection Molding companies in Kentucky listed on FirmsLedger include LexPlastics, Inc., Plastic Products Co. and HB Molding.

More Injection Molding in Kentucky

All Injection Molding in Kentucky