Skip to content

Are you a manufacturer?

Get listed free →

Automotive Parts Manufacturers

Katayama American Co., Inc.

6901 Midland Industrial Dr, Shelbyville, KY 40065, United States

  • Manufacturer
  • Founded 1947
  • Family-owned

About Katayama American Co., Inc.

Katayama American Co., Inc. (KACI) operates from Shelbyville, Kentucky, as the North American subsidiary of Katayama Manufacturing, a Japanese group that has supplied automotive parts since 1947. The company is family-owned and positions itself as a global OEM supplier, extending the quality standards developed in Japan over nearly eight decades to North American automakers. KACI produces structural door frames, precision-molded trim, and window, door, and roof moldings for the automotive sector. Its manufacturing processes include multi-resin extrusion, 3D bending, trim molding, extrusion, assembly, tooling design, and product design. The firm delivers Tier 1 solutions from design and tooling through full-scale production, though specific facility size and headcount are not disclosed. The company serves automotive original equipment manufacturers and Tier 1 suppliers, with its parts going to top automakers. Its customer base is centered on the North American automotive market, where it provides components for vehicle body and trim systems. The family-owned structure is presented as a foundation for long-term commitment to quality, delivery, and cost excellence.

Manufacturing capabilities

Industries served

  • Automotive

Materials

Thermoplastic · Stainless steel

Company details

Location
Shelbyville, Kentucky
Company type
Manufacturer
Founded
1947
Ownership
Family-owned
Languages
English, Spanish

Frequently asked questions

Where is Katayama American Co., Inc. located?

Katayama American Co., Inc. is located at 6901 Midland Industrial Dr, Shelbyville, KY 40065, United States.

What does Katayama American Co., Inc. do?

Katayama American Co., Inc. is listed under Automotive Parts Manufacturers, and its listed capabilities and products include Multi-resin Extrusion, 3D Bending, Trim Molding, Extrusion, Assembly and Tooling Design.

What industries does Katayama American Co., Inc. serve?

Katayama American Co., Inc. lists Automotive among the industries it serves.

When was Katayama American Co., Inc. founded?

Katayama American Co., Inc. was founded in 1947.

How do I request a quote from Katayama American Co., Inc.?

Use the Request a quote button on this page to send Katayama American Co., Inc. your requirements through FirmsLedger, or call (502) 633-7280 and visit kaci.com.

What companies are similar to Katayama American Co., Inc.?

Other Automotive Parts Manufacturers in Kentucky listed on FirmsLedger include GTX Manufacturing, LLC, PDCI-Automotive and Valeo Niles.

More Automotive Parts Manufacturers in Kentucky

All Automotive Parts Manufacturers in Kentucky